Method versions
Every change to the classification or collection rules, dated and explained. A figure that moves while the market did not is explained here.
Data updated on 26 October 2026 at 22:23 (Cotonou time)
Current versions
- Occupations
- 2026.8
- Skills
- 2026.3
- Degrees, experience and salary
- 2026.2
A new version applies to all jobs: without re-reading sites for occupations (the title is stored), through nightly re-reading for skills and requirements.
History
26 October 2026 · Occupations2026.8
Occupations found in unclassified jobs: telemarketing, procurement, in-house lawyer, medical representative, travel and ticketing, microfinance (collection agents), digital occupations in English; the share of jobs without an occupation falls from about 14% to 9%.
24 October 2026 · Occupations2026.7
Ad variants and typos recognised (“Responsable de vente”, “Teleconseille”), occupations added (money transfer, varnisher, machinist, supervisor); training courses collected before their filter are excluded from the figures.
23 October 2026 · Degrees, experience and salary2026.2
Reading of the salary published by the ad (markup, then text such as “150,000 FCFA per month”); nothing is inferred when it is not published.
22 October 2026 · Skills2026.3
“Inventory management” no longer triggers on the words “logistics” or “inventory” alone: its share was overestimated.
22 October 2026 · Occupations2026.6
More titles recognised (sales manager, customer relations officer, human capital, maintenance technician, roofer…): unclassified jobs from 17% to 14%.
22 October 2026 · Occupations2026.5
“Gérant” (shop or bar manager) classified in sales, no longer in general management.
22 October 2026 · Occupations2026.4
More titles recognised (business developer, operations director, electromechanic, project officer…): unclassified jobs from 22% to 15%.
22 October 2026 · Collection
Paid training courses published among jobs are discarded; a platform's name is never taken as the employer; republications without an employer (same site, same day, same title) are merged into one job.
21 October 2026 · Collection
Unique job: the same job seen on several sites in a country, or republished, counts once, with a permanent identifier and tracking dates.
19 October 2026 · Degrees, experience and salary2026.1
Reading of the required education level, experience and field of study (the level kept is the lowest accepted).
16 October 2026 · Collection
First collection: 11 sites in 11 countries, at the pace they request (at least 10 seconds between two pages).